logo

Elected & Appointed Officials

Officers of the Diocese Elected by Convention
(For terms expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Secretary to the Convention:  The Rev. Dorothy Sanders Wells
Assistant Secretary:  Ms. Elizabeth Gassler
Treasurer of the Diocese:  Mr. Josh Shipley
Assistant Treasurers:  Mr. Paul Calame, Jr. and Mr. Barney Rolfes

The Standing Committee
(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2020)
Clergy:  The Rev. Dorothy Wells
Lay:  Mrs. Martha Webb

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
Clergy:  The Rev. Gary Meade
Lay:  Mrs. Stephanie Cheney

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
Clergy:  The Rev. Dn. Dr. Randy McCloy
Lay:  Mr. Jim McGehee

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Clergy:  The Rev. Jack Rogers
Lay:  Dr. Bill Falvey

The Bishop and Council
(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2020)
Clergy:  The Rev. Kyle Stillings
Lay:  Col. Jim Danley
Lay:  Ms. Hallie Peyton

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
Clergy:  The Rev. Barney Gordon
Clergy:  The Rev. Gayle McCarty
Lay:  Mrs. Kat Gordon

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
Clergy:  The Rev. Alexander (Sandy) Webb
Lay:  Mrs. Marlene Shaw
Lay:  Mr. Scott Haight

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Clergy: The Rev. Richard Fletcher
Clergy: The Rev. Chuck McMillen
Lay: Mrs. Loni Harris

Deputies to General Convention 2018
For 79th General Convention

Clergy: The Rev. Colenzo Hubbard
Clergy: The Rev. Cn. John Burruss
Clergy: The Rev. John Leach
Clergy: The Rev. Gary Meade
Clergy Alternate: The Rev. Chuck McMillen
Lay: Ms. Mary Beth Seltzer
Lay:  Mr. Andy Cobb
Lay: Mr. Scott Haight
Lay: Mr. Ron Edmonds
Lay Alternate: Ms. Jean Arehart

Trustees, University of the South
(For term expiring on December 31, 2019)
Lay:  Mr. Bill Nichol

(For term expiring on December 31, 2018)
Lay: Mr. George Clarke

(For term expiring on December 31, 2017)
Clergy: The Rev. Joe Porter

Disciplinary Board
(For term expiring on December 31, 2019)
Clergy: The Rev. Sandy Webb
Lay:  Mr. Edward I. Curry, III

(For term expiring on December 31, 2018)
Clergy: The Rev. Gayle McCarty
Lay: Mr. John McQuiston

(For term expiring on December 31, 2017)
Clergy: The Very Rev. Andy Andrews
Clergy: The Rev. Dn. Nancy O’Shea
Lay: Mr. Michael Bilger

NOMINATED BY THE COUNCIL AND ELECTED BY CONVENTION

West Tennessee Endowment Corporation (3 year terms; elected on rotating basis whereby 3 of its members are elected each year)

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
Mr. Matt Morice
Mr. Adam Patterson
Mr. Gary Wilson

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
Mr. Lou D’Eri
Mr. Barney Rolfes
Mr. David Visinsky

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Mr. Mott Ford
Mr. Paul Calame
Mr. Tony Graves
NOMINATED BY THE BISHOP AND CONFIRMED BY CONVENTION

Commission on Ministry 
(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2022)
Clergy:  The Rev. Katherine Bush
Lay:  Ms. Gerri Endicott

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2021)
Clergy: The Rev. Canon Laura Gettys
Lay:   Dr. Jeane Chapman

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2020)
Clergy:  The Rev. Nancy O’Shea
Lay:  Mrs. Ebet Peeples

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
Clergy:  The Rev. John Leach
Lay: Mrs. Ann Duncan

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
Clergy:  The Rev. Terry Street
Lay:  Mrs. Diane Spence

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Clergy:  The Rev. Canon Chip Davis
Lay:  Mrs. Jan Jaeger

The Church Home

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
The Rev. Bob VanDoren
Ms. Merilyn Mangum

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
The Rev. Chuck McMillen
Mr. David Visinsky

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
The Rev. Jay Biedenarn
Mrs. Claudia Haltom

APPOINTED BY THE BISHOP (for terms expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)

Chancellor of the Diocese: Mr. M. Anderson Cobb, Jr.
Vice-Chancellor of the Diocese: Mr. Michael Marshall
Registrar: Ms. Elizabeth Gassler
Historiographer: Mrs. Patricia L. McFarland
Archivist: Mrs. Patricia L. McFarland

APPOINTMENTS BY THE BISHOP (not subject to the actions of the Convention)

Diocesan Property and Casualty Insurance Committee (according to Canon 14 section 7(a))
(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Mr. George Clarke, Jr.
The Rev. Canon Chip Davis
Mr. Bedford Dunavant, IV
The Rev. James C. Newsom

Finance Committee
(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
Mr. Lattimore Michael
Mr. Tony Graves

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
Mrs. Mollie Newman
Mr. Len Grice
Mr. Doug Gordon

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Mr. Mike Keeney
Mr. Tom Beazley
Mr. Bruce Monypeny

St. Columba Conference and Retreat Center

(Three persons, clergy or laity, each to serve for a 3 year term)
(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
The Rev. John Burruss
Mrs. Lisa Holt
Mr. Michael Rowland

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
Mrs. Stephanie Cheney
Mr. Andrew MacQueen
Mrs. Christina See

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Mr. Tim Bolding
Mr. Brad Trammell
Unfilled

 

Standing Committee on Canons (4 priests and 3 lay, one of whom shall be an attorney;staggered terms of 3 years)

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2019)
Clergy:  The Rev. John P. Leach
Lay:   Mr. M. Anderson Cobb

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2018)
Clergy:  The Rev. Jay Biedenharn
Clergy:  The Rev. Jamie Cubine
Lay:  Mr. Dan Hatzenbuehler, Chair

(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Clergy:  The Rev. Canon Chip Davis
Lay:   Mr. Roane Waring III

Standing Committee on the Church Pension Fund (Consists of two Clergy and three Lay Persons)
(For term expiring upon adjournment of Convention 2017)
Clergy: The Rev. James C. Newsome
Clergy: The Rev. Bob Van Doren
Lay: Ms. Elizabeth Gassler
Lay: Mrs. Vance Lewis
Lay: Mr. Patrick Murphy

APPOINTED BY THE BISHOP
Parliamentarian: Mr. M. Anderson Cobb, Jr.
The Bishop’s Warden: Mr. Steve Kite-Powell
Church Attorney: Mr. Albert C. Harvey

Can’t find what you are looking for?
Type in key words to find what you are looking for in the diocese.
X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -